Panicum acuminatum var. thermale
Common Name: Geysers panicum
Family: Poaceae
Synonyms: Dichanthelium lanuginosum var. thermale, Panicum thermale
Element Code: PMPOA24028
Full Name: Panicum acuminatum Sw. var. thermale (Bol.) Wipff
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual / perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: Jun-Aug
  • Habitat: geothermally-altered soil, sometimes streamsides.
    • Closed-cone coniferous forest
    • Riparian forest
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 10
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 3 0 0 1 5
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    9 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from The Geysers and Lassen Volcanic NP geothermal areas. Does plant occur on Mt. Shasta (SIS Co.)? Plants from Blaney Meadows (FRE Co.) need verification. Threatened by non-native plants. A synonym of Panicum acuminatum var. acuminatum in TJM (1993). See Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences 2:181 (1862) for original description, MadroƱo 23(3):151 (1975) for taxonomic treatment, and Proceedings of the CNPS Conservation Conference, pp. 256-263 (2009) for information on population dynamics and monitoring.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-09-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 305 - 2470 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Plumas (PLU),  Shasta (SHA),  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Whispering Pines (533C) 3812276,  The Geysers (534D) 3812277,  Reading Peak (625B) 4012144,  Lassen Peak (626A) 4012145
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1215
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.375,40.375

3812276=Whispering Pines (533C) 3812276;3812277=The Geysers (534D) 3812277;4012144=Reading Peak (625B) 4012144;4012145=Lassen Peak (626A) 4012145