Palafoxia arida var. gigantea
Common Name: giant Spanish-needle
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms: Palafoxia linearis var. gigantea
Element Code: PDAST6T012
Full Name: Palafoxia arida Turner & Morris var. gigantea (Jones) Turner & Morris
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PAARG

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 6
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 6
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    6 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by vehicles. See Contributions to Western Botany 18:79 (1933) for original description, and Rhodora 78:604-605 (1976) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 15 - 100 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Sonora
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Imperial (IMP)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Clyde (013B) 3211488,  Cactus (013C) 3211478,  Ogilby (013D) 3211477,  Glamis (014A) 3211581,  Glamis NW (014B) 3211582,  Glamis SE (014D) 3211571,  Holtville NE (015A) 3211583,  Acolita (027C) 3311512,  East of Acolita (027D) 3311511,  Tortuga (028A) 3311523,  Amos (028D) 3311513
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1214
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-114.875,32.875

SO
3211488=Clyde (013B) 3211488;3211478=Cactus (013C) 3211478;3211477=Ogilby (013D) 3211477;3211581=Glamis (014A) 3211581;3211582=Glamis NW (014B) 3211582;3211571=Glamis SE (014D) 3211571;3211583=Holtville NE (015A) 3211583;3311512=Acolita (027C) 3311512;3311511=East of Acolita (027D) 3311511;3311523=Tortuga (028A) 3311523;3311513=Amos (028D) 3311513