Oxytheca watsonii
Common Name: Watson's oxytheca
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN0J070
Full Name: Oxytheca watsonii T. & G.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: OXWA

2007 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 3
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 0 0 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    3 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA from fewer than five occurrences. See MadroƱo 29(4):273-274 (1982) for first CA occurrences, and Phytologia 66(4):385-86 (1989) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1200 - 2000 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Lee Wash (327A) 3611745,  Santa Rosa Flat (327B) 3611746,  Talc City Hills (327C) 3611736,  Harris Hill (348C) 3611754
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1212
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.5,36.375

NV
3611745=Lee Wash (327A) 3611745;3611746=Santa Rosa Flat (327B) 3611746;3611736=Talc City Hills (327C) 3611736;3611754=Harris Hill (348C) 3611754