Acanthoscyphus parishii var. cienegensis
Common Name: Cienega Seca oxytheca
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms: Oxytheca parishii var. cienegensis
Element Code: PDPGN0J042
Full Name: Acanthoscyphus parishii (Parry) Small var. cienegensis (Ertter) Reveal
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2009 Justin M. Wood
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual herb
  • Blooming Period: (May)Jun-Sep
  • Habitat:  
    • Joshua tree woodland
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
    • Upper montane coniferous forest (sandy, granitic)
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 23
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 3 1 0 0 18
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 22
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    23 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from approximately six occurrences. Possibly threatened by logging, mining, road maintenance, and vehicles. See Brittonia 32: 70-102 (1980) for original description, Harvard Papers in Botany 9(1): 144 (2004) for revised nomenclature, and Phytologia 66(4): 386-387 (1989) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1988-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2105 - 2450 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Onyx Peak (104B) 3411626,  Moonridge (105A) 3411627,  Rattlesnake Canyon (130C) 3411636
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1210
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.625,34.125

3411626=Onyx Peak (104B) 3411626;3411627=Moonridge (105A) 3411627;3411636=Rattlesnake Canyon (130C) 3411636