Sidotheca emarginata
Common Name: white-margined oxytheca
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms: Oxytheca emarginata
Element Code: PDPGN0J030
Full Name: Sidotheca emarginata (H.M. Hall) Reveal
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2009 Neal Kramer
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 21
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 0 0 20
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    7 14
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    21 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development, grazing, recreational activities, and trampling. See University of California Publications in Botany 1: 75 (1902) for original description, Harvard Papers in Botany 9(1): 211 (2004) for revised nomenclature, and Phytologia 66(4): 388 (1989) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1200 - 2500 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Riverside (RIV)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Toro Peak (065C) 3311654,  Palm View Peak (066A) 3311665,  Idyllwild (066B) 3311666,  Butterfly Peak (066D) 3311655,  San Jacinto Peak (083C) 3311676
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1209
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.375,33.5

3311654=Toro Peak (065C) 3311654;3311665=Palm View Peak (066A) 3311665;3311666=Idyllwild (066B) 3311666;3311655=Butterfly Peak (066D) 3311655;3311676=San Jacinto Peak (083C) 3311676