Sidotheca caryophylloides
Common Name: chickweed oxytheca
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms: Oxytheca caryophylloides
Element Code: PDPGN0J010
Full Name: Sidotheca caryophylloides (Parry) Reveal
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2008 Thomas Stoughton
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • See Harvard Papers in Botany 9(1): 211 (2004) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1114 - 2600 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD),  Tulare (TUL),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Palm View Peak (066A) 3311665,  Idyllwild (066B) 3311666,  East of Victory Pass (078D) 3311573,  San Jacinto Peak (083C) 3311676,  Lake Fulmor (084D) 3311677,  Big Bear Lake (105B) 3411628,  Keller Peak (106A) 3411721,  Harrison Mtn. (106B) 3411722,  Mt. Baldy (108B) 3411726,  Fawnskin (131C) 3411638,  Lake Arrowhead (132C) 3411732,  Silverwood Lake (133D) 3411733,  Chilao Flat (136D) 3411831,  Reyes Peak (166A) 3411963
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1208
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.25,33.75

3311665=Palm View Peak (066A) 3311665;3311666=Idyllwild (066B) 3311666;3311573=East of Victory Pass (078D) 3311573;3311676=San Jacinto Peak (083C) 3311676;3311677=Lake Fulmor (084D) 3311677;3411628=Big Bear Lake (105B) 3411628;3411721=Keller Peak (106A) 3411721;3411722=Harrison Mtn. (106B) 3411722;3411726=Mt. Baldy (108B) 3411726;3411638=Fawnskin (131C) 3411638;3411732=Lake Arrowhead (132C) 3411732;3411733=Silverwood Lake (133D) 3411733;3411831=Chilao Flat (136D) 3411831;3411963=Reyes Peak (166A) 3411963