Stipa divaricata
Common Name: small-flowered rice grass
Family: Poaceae
Synonyms: Oryzopsis micrantha, Piptatherum micranthum
Element Code: PMPOA4J070
Full Name: Stipa divaricata Columbus & J.P. Sm.
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2011 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 7
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 0 0 0 0 6
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    7 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    7 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened in ID. See Phytologia 74(1):1-25 (1993) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 700 - 2950 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, North Dakota, Nebraska, New Mexico, Nevada, Oklahoma, South Dakota, Texas, Utah, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Mono (MNO),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Clark Mtn. (249D) 3511555,  Kingston Peak (250B) 3511568,  Crooked Creek (412A) 3711841,  Blanco Mtn. (412B) 3711842,  Mt. Barcroft (431C) 3711852,  Station Peak (431D) 3711851
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1207
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.5,35.5

AZ,CO,ID,MT,ND,NE,NM,NV,OK,SD,TX,UT,WY
3511555=Clark Mtn. (249D) 3511555;3511568=Kingston Peak (250B) 3511568;3711841=Crooked Creek (412A) 3711841;3711842=Blanco Mtn. (412B) 3711842;3711852=Mt. Barcroft (431C) 3711852;3711851=Station Peak (431D) 3711851