Oryctes nevadensis
Common Name: Nevada oryctes
Family: Solanaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDSOL0Q010
Full Name: Oryctes nevadensis Wats.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ORNE

2003 Gary A. Monroe
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 33
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 19 2 1 0 11
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    32 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    33 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Seriously threatened by grazing, trampling, and vehicles. On watch list in NV. See Botany of the King Expedition, p. 274 (1871) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1100 - 2535 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Union Wash (351A) 3611861,  Lone Pine (351D) 3611851,  Blackrock (372B) 3611882,  Bee Springs Canyon (372D) 3611871,  Hanging Rock Canyon (390B) 3711726,  Last Chance Range SW (390C) 3711716,  East of Joshua Flats (391A) 3711727,  Big Pine (393A) 3711823,  Soldier Pass (411C) 3711738,  Horse Thief Canyon (411D) 3711737,  Laws (413A) 3711843,  Fish Slough (413B) 3711844,  Bishop (413C) 3711834,  Poleta Canyon (413D) 3711833
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1206
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.625,37.125

NV
3611861=Union Wash (351A) 3611861;3611851=Lone Pine (351D) 3611851;3611882=Blackrock (372B) 3611882;3611871=Bee Springs Canyon (372D) 3611871;3711726=Hanging Rock Canyon (390B) 3711726;3711716=Last Chance Range SW (390C) 3711716;3711727=East of Joshua Flats (391A) 3711727;3711823=Big Pine (393A) 3711823;3711738=Soldier Pass (411C) 3711738;3711737=Horse Thief Canyon (411D) 3711737;3711843=Laws (413A) 3711843;3711844=Fish Slough (413B) 3711844;3711834=Bishop (413C) 3711834;3711833=Poleta Canyon (413D) 3711833