Orthocarpus pachystachyus
Common Name: Shasta orthocarpus
Family: Orobanchaceae
Element Code: PDSCR1H0L0
Full Name: Orthocarpus pachystachyus Gray

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 4
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 0 0 3
  • Population Status:
    >20 yrs
    <=20 yrs
    4 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    4 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Rediscovered by D. Taylor in 1996; now known from only two collections. Historical occurrences probably extirpated by agriculture and grazing.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-02-08
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 840 - 850 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Siskiyou (SIS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mt. Shasta (698B)* 4112242,  China Mtn. (700A) 4112245,  Yreka (717B)* 4112266,  Gazelle (717D)* 4112255
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1205
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].

4112242=Mt. Shasta (698B)* 4112242;4112245=China Mtn. (700A) 4112245;4112266=Yreka (717B)* 4112266;4112255=Gazelle (717D)* 4112255