Castilleja lasiorhyncha
Common Name: San Bernardino Mountains owl's-clover
Family: Orobanchaceae
Synonyms: Orthocarpus lasiorhynchus
Element Code: PDSCR0D410
Full Name: Castilleja lasiorhyncha (Gray) Chuang & Heckard
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CALA69

2008 Thomas Stoughton
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual herb (hemiparasitic)
  • Blooming Period: May-Aug
  • Habitat: mesic.
    • Chaparral
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Pebble (Pavement) plain
    • Riparian woodland
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 46
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 9 7 4 1 23
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    15 31
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    45 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development, mining, non-native plants, water diversions, grazing, fire suppression, vehicles, and recreational activities. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 12:82 (1876) for original description, and Systematic Botany 16(4):644-666 (1991) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-02-08
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1300 - 2390 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Riverside (RIV) *,  San Bernardino (SBD),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Idyllwild (066B)* 3311666,  San Jacinto Peak (083C)* 3311676,  Moonridge (105A) 3411627,  Big Bear Lake (105B) 3411628,  Forest Falls (105C) 3411618,  Keller Peak (106A) 3411721,  Harrison Mtn. (106B) 3411722,  San Bernardino North (107A) 3411723,  Fawnskin (131C) 3411638,  Big Bear City (131D) 3411637,  Lake Arrowhead (132C) 3411732,  Butler Peak (132D) 3411731,  Silverwood Lake (133D) 3411733
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1204
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.75,34.125

3311666=Idyllwild (066B)* 3311666;3311676=San Jacinto Peak (083C)* 3311676;3411627=Moonridge (105A) 3411627;3411628=Big Bear Lake (105B) 3411628;3411618=Forest Falls (105C) 3411618;3411721=Keller Peak (106A) 3411721;3411722=Harrison Mtn. (106B) 3411722;3411723=San Bernardino North (107A) 3411723;3411638=Fawnskin (131C) 3411638;3411637=Big Bear City (131D) 3411637;3411732=Lake Arrowhead (132C) 3411732;3411731=Butler Peak (132D) 3411731;3411733=Silverwood Lake (133D) 3411733