Triphysaria floribunda
Common Name: San Francisco owl's-clover
Family: Orobanchaceae
Synonyms: Orthocarpus floribundus
Element Code: PDSCR2T010
Full Name: Triphysaria floribunda (Benth.) Chuang & Heckard
USDA PLANTS Symbol: TRFL14

2011 Steven Perry
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 50
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 16 5 4 6 17
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    23 27
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    44 4 2
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by grazing, non-native plants, and trampling. See Systematic Botany 16(4):644-666 (1991) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-02-08
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 10 - 160 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Marin (MRN),  San Francisco (SFO),  San Mateo (SMT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Hunters Point (448A) 3712263,  San Francisco South (448B) 3712264,  Montara Mountain (448C) 3712254,  San Mateo (448D) 3712253,  San Francisco North (466C) 3712274,  Point Reyes NE (485A) 3812227,  Tomales (485B) 3812228,  Drakes Bay (485C) 3812218,  Inverness (485D) 3812217,  Valley Ford (502C) 3812238
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1203
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.25,37.625

3712263=Hunters Point (448A) 3712263;3712264=San Francisco South (448B) 3712264;3712254=Montara Mountain (448C) 3712254;3712253=San Mateo (448D) 3712253;3712274=San Francisco North (466C) 3712274;3812227=Point Reyes NE (485A) 3812227;3812228=Tomales (485B) 3812228;3812218=Drakes Bay (485C) 3812218;3812217=Inverness (485D) 3812217;3812238=Valley Ford (502C) 3812238