Castilleja ambigua var. humboldtiensis
Common Name: Humboldt Bay owl's-clover
Family: Orobanchaceae
Synonyms: Castilleja ambigua ssp. humboldtiensis
Element Code: PDSCR0D402
Full Name: Castilleja ambigua (Hook. & Arn.) T.I. Chuang & Heckard var. humboldtiensis (D.D. Keck) J.M. Egger
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 27
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    5 11 2 0 0 9
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    11 16
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    27 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by coastal development and non-native plants. See C. ambigua ssp. humboldtiensis in TJM 2. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences IV 16:536 (1927) for original description, Phytologia 90(1):63-82 (2008) for revised nomenclature, and Madroño 45(4):326 for distribution information.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-05-21
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 3 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Humboldt (HUM),  Mendocino (MEN),  Marin (MRN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Tomales (485B) 38122B8,  Inverness (485D) 38122A7,  Point Arena (537B) 38123H6,  Mathison Peak (568C) 39123C6,  Mendocino (569D) 39123C7,  Fields Landing (654B) 40124F2,  Cannibal Island (655A) 40124F3,  Ferndale (655D) 40124E3,  Arcata North (672A) 40124H1,  Tyee City (672B) 40124H2,  Eureka (672C) 40124G2,  Arcata South (672D) 40124G1,  Rodgers Peak (689A) 41124B1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1201
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.625,39.25

CA
38122B8=Tomales (485B) 38122B8;38122A7=Inverness (485D) 38122A7;38123H6=Point Arena (537B) 38123H6;39123C6=Mathison Peak (568C) 39123C6;39123C7=Mendocino (569D) 39123C7;40124F2=Fields Landing (654B) 40124F2;40124F3=Cannibal Island (655A) 40124F3;40124E3=Ferndale (655D) 40124E3;40124H1=Arcata North (672A) 40124H1;40124H2=Tyee City (672B) 40124H2;40124G2=Eureka (672C) 40124G2;40124G1=Arcata South (672D) 40124G1;41124B1=Rodgers Peak (689A) 41124B1