Castilleja campestris var. succulenta
Common Name: succulent owl's-clover
Family: Orobanchaceae
Synonyms: Castilleja campestris ssp. succulenta, Orthocarpus campestris var. succulentus, Orthocarpus succulentus
Element Code: PDSCR0D3Z1
Full Name: Castilleja campestris (Benth.) T.I. Chuang & Heckard var. succulenta (Hoover) J.M. Egger
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2011 Dylan Neubauer
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 91
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    14 19 2 3 2 51
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    34 57
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    89 2 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by urbanization, agriculture, flood control, grazing, and trampling. See C. campestris ssp. succulenta in TJM 2. See Leaflets of Western Botany 1(19):228-229 (1936) for original description, and Systematic Botany 16(4):644-666 (1991) and Phytologia 90(1):63-81 (2008) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1984-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-05-21
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 50 - 750 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Fresno (FRE),  Madera (MAD),  Merced (MER),  Mariposa (MPA),  San Joaquin (SJQ),  Stanislaus (STA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Humphreys Station (377B) 3611984,  Friant (378B) 3611986,  Round Mountain (378D) 3611975,  Lanes Bridge (379A) 3611987,  Gregg (379B) 3611988,  Fresno North (379D)* 3611977,  Millerton Lake West (398C) 3711916,  Millerton Lake East (398D) 3711915,  Daulton (399C) 3711918,  Le Grand (400B) 3712022,  Berenda (400C) 3712012,  Owens Reservoir (420C) 3712032,  Haystack Mtn. (421A) 3712043,  Yosemite Lake (421B) 3712044,  Merced (421C) 3712034,  Planada (421D) 3712033,  Winton (422A) 3712045,  Cressey (422B) 3712046,  La Grange (440B) 3712064,  Snelling (440C) 3712054,  Merced Falls (440D) 3712053,  Cooperstown (441A) 3712065,  Lockeford (478B) 3812122
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1200
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.375,36.875

3611984=Humphreys Station (377B) 3611984;3611986=Friant (378B) 3611986;3611975=Round Mountain (378D) 3611975;3611987=Lanes Bridge (379A) 3611987;3611988=Gregg (379B) 3611988;3611977=Fresno North (379D)* 3611977;3711916=Millerton Lake West (398C) 3711916;3711915=Millerton Lake East (398D) 3711915;3711918=Daulton (399C) 3711918;3712022=Le Grand (400B) 3712022;3712012=Berenda (400C) 3712012;3712032=Owens Reservoir (420C) 3712032;3712043=Haystack Mtn. (421A) 3712043;3712044=Yosemite Lake (421B) 3712044;3712034=Merced (421C) 3712034;3712033=Planada (421D) 3712033;3712045=Winton (422A) 3712045;3712046=Cressey (422B) 3712046;3712064=La Grange (440B) 3712064;3712054=Snelling (440C) 3712054;3712053=Merced Falls (440D) 3712053;3712065=Cooperstown (441A) 3712065;3812122=Lockeford (478B) 3812122