Calystegia peirsonii
Common Name: Peirson's morning-glory
Family: Convolvulaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCON040A0
Full Name: Calystegia peirsonii (Abrams) Brummitt
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CAPE18

© 2002 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial rhizomatous herb
  • Blooming Period: April - June
  • Habitat:  
    • Chaparral
    • Chenopod scrub
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Coastal scrub
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 26
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    5 14 3 0 0 4
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    26 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    26 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by grazing and development. Possibly threatened by powerline construction. Intergrades with other Calystegia spp. See Illustrated Flora of the Pacific States 3:387 (1951) by L. Abrams for original description, and Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 52(2):214-216 (1965) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 30 - 1500 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Torrance (090D) 33118G3,  Mescal Creek (134B) 34117D6,  Valyermo (135A) 34117D7,  Pacifico Mountain (136A) 34118D1,  Acton (136B) 34118D2,  Agua Dulce (137A) 34118D3,  Mint Canyon (137B) 34118D4,  San Fernando (137C) 34118C4,  Newhall (138A) 34118D5,  Val Verde (138B) 34118D6,  Santa Susana (138C) 34118C6,  Oat Mountain (138D) 34118C5,  Littlerock (160C) 34117E8,  Lancaster West (161B) 34118F2,  Ritter Ridge (161C) 34118E2,  Palmdale (161D) 34118E1,  Del Sur (162A) 34118F3,  Lake Hughes (162B) 34118F4,  Green Valley (162C) 34118E4,  Sleepy Valley (162D) 34118E3,  Burnt Peak (163A) 34118F5,  Liebre Mtn. (163B) 34118F6,  Whitaker Peak (163C) 34118E6,  Warm Springs Mountain (163D) 34118E5,  Tylerhorse Canyon (187B) 34118H4,  Lebec (189D) 34118G7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 120
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.625,34.375

CA
33118G3=Torrance (090D) 33118G3;34117D6=Mescal Creek (134B) 34117D6;34117D7=Valyermo (135A) 34117D7;34118D1=Pacifico Mountain (136A) 34118D1;34118D2=Acton (136B) 34118D2;34118D3=Agua Dulce (137A) 34118D3;34118D4=Mint Canyon (137B) 34118D4;34118C4=San Fernando (137C) 34118C4;34118D5=Newhall (138A) 34118D5;34118D6=Val Verde (138B) 34118D6;34118C6=Santa Susana (138C) 34118C6;34118C5=Oat Mountain (138D) 34118C5;34117E8=Littlerock (160C) 34117E8;34118F2=Lancaster West (161B) 34118F2;34118E2=Ritter Ridge (161C) 34118E2;34118E1=Palmdale (161D) 34118E1;34118F3=Del Sur (162A) 34118F3;34118F4=Lake Hughes (162B) 34118F4;34118E4=Green Valley (162C) 34118E4;34118E3=Sleepy Valley (162D) 34118E3;34118F5=Burnt Peak (163A) 34118F5;34118F6=Liebre Mtn. (163B) 34118F6;34118E6=Whitaker Peak (163C) 34118E6;34118E5=Warm Springs Mountain (163D) 34118E5;34118H4=Tylerhorse Canyon (187B) 34118H4;34118G7=Lebec (189D) 34118G7