Orobanche valida ssp. valida
Common Name: Rock Creek broomrape
Family: Orobanchaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDORO040G2
Full Name: Orobanche valida Jeps. ssp. valida
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ORVAV

© 1999 Alison Colwell
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 12
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 2 0 0 0 7
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 9
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    12 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by non-native plants, trail maintenance, and recreational activities. Parasitic on various chaparral shrubs. Angeles NF has adopted species management guidelines. See Madroño 1(17):255-256 (1929) for original description, Fremontia 11(1):16-18 (1983) for discussion of rediscovery (1979), and Madroño 29(2):95-100 (1982) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-10-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1250 - 2000 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Los Angeles (LAX),  San Bernardino (SBD),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mt. Baldy (108B) 34117B6,  Azusa (109B) 34117B8,  Telegraph Peak (134D) 34117C5,  Valyermo (135A) 34117D7,  Crystal Lake (135D) 34117C7,  Chilao Flat (136D) 34118C1,  Topatopa Mountains (165D) 34119E1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1199
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.5,34.25

CA
34117B6=Mt. Baldy (108B) 34117B6;34117B8=Azusa (109B) 34117B8;34117C5=Telegraph Peak (134D) 34117C5;34117D7=Valyermo (135A) 34117D7;34117C7=Crystal Lake (135D) 34117C7;34118C1=Chilao Flat (136D) 34118C1;34119E1=Topatopa Mountains (165D) 34119E1