Orobanche valida ssp. howellii
Common Name: Howell's broomrape
Family: Orobanchaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDORO040G1
Full Name: Orobanche valida Jeps. ssp. howellii Heckard & Collins
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ORVAH

© 1997 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Generally parasitic on Garrya spp. See Madroño 29(2):95-100 (1982) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1984-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 180 - 1740 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Glenn (GLE),  Lake (LAK),  Mendocino (MEN),  Napa (NAP),  Sonoma (SON),  Tehama (TEH)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mount St. Helena (517B) 38122F6,  Jericho Valley (532C) 38122G4,  Hough Springs (548A) 39122B5,  Riley Ridge (596B) 39122H6,  Newville (596D) 39122G5,  North Yolla Bolly (613B) 40122B8
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1198
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.5,39.125

CA
38122F6=Mount St. Helena (517B) 38122F6;38122G4=Jericho Valley (532C) 38122G4;39122B5=Hough Springs (548A) 39122B5;39122H6=Riley Ridge (596B) 39122H6;39122G5=Newville (596D) 39122G5;40122B8=North Yolla Bolly (613B) 40122B8