Orobanche parishii ssp. brachyloba
Common Name: short-lobed broomrape
Family: Orobanchaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDORO040A2
Full Name: Orobanche parishii (Jeps.) Heckard ssp. brachyloba Heckard
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ORPAB

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 26
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 2 0 1 2 21
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    14 12
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    24 1 1
Notes Glossary
  • Parasitic on shrubs such as Isocoma menziesii. See Madroño 22(2):68 (1973) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 3 - 305 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  Santa Barbara (SBA),  Santa Catalina Island (SCT),  Santa Cruz Island (SCZ),  San Diego (SDG),  San Luis Obispo (SLO),  San Miguel Island (SMI),  San Nicolas Island (SNI),  Santa Rosa Island (SRO),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Point Loma (011B) 32117F2,  Imperial Beach (011D) 32117E1,  Del Mar (022B) 32117H2,  Encinitas (036D) 33117A3,  Oceano (221D) 35120A5,  Santa Catalina South (SCTS) 33118C4,  Santa Cruz Island A (SCZA) 33119H7,  Santa Cruz Island C (SCZC) 33119H5,  San Miguel Island East (SMIE) 33120H3,  San Miguel Island West (SMIW) 33120H4,  San Nicolas Island (SNIC) 33119B4,  Santa Rosa Island North (SRON) 33120H1,  Santa Rosa Island West (SROW) 33120H2
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1197
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.125,32.875

CA,BA
32117F2=Point Loma (011B) 32117F2;32117E1=Imperial Beach (011D) 32117E1;32117H2=Del Mar (022B) 32117H2;33117A3=Encinitas (036D) 33117A3;35120A5=Oceano (221D) 35120A5;33118C4=Santa Catalina South (SCTS) 33118C4;33119H7=Santa Cruz Island A (SCZA) 33119H7;33119H5=Santa Cruz Island C (SCZC) 33119H5;33120H3=San Miguel Island East (SMIE) 33120H3;33120H4=San Miguel Island West (SMIW) 33120H4;33119B4=San Nicolas Island (SNIC) 33119B4;33120H1=Santa Rosa Island North (SRON) 33120H1;33120H2=Santa Rosa Island West (SROW) 33120H2