Oreonana vestita
Common Name: woolly mountain-parsley
Family: Apiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAPI1G030
Full Name: Oreonana vestita (Wats.) Jeps.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ORVE

2009 Ryan Gilmore
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: Mar-Sep
  • Habitat: gravel or talus.
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Subalpine coniferous forest
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 40
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 4 0 0 0 33
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    19 21
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    40 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by foot traffic and recreational activities. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 17:374 (1882) for original description, MadroƱo 1:141 (1923) for revised nomenclature, and Fremontia 9(3):22-25 (1981) for species account.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-10-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1615 - 3500 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Kern (KRN),  Los Angeles (LAX),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Moonridge (105A) 3411627,  San Gorgonio Mtn. (105D) 3411617,  Cucamonga Peak (108A) 3411725,  Mt. Baldy (108B) 3411726,  Mount San Antonio (134C) 3411736,  Telegraph Peak (134D) 3411735,  Valyermo (135A) 3411747,  Juniper Hills (135B) 3411748,  Waterman Mtn. (135C) 3411738,  Crystal Lake (135D) 3411737,  Walker Pass (259A) 3511861
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1195
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.75,34.125

3411627=Moonridge (105A) 3411627;3411617=San Gorgonio Mtn. (105D) 3411617;3411725=Cucamonga Peak (108A) 3411725;3411726=Mt. Baldy (108B) 3411726;3411736=Mount San Antonio (134C) 3411736;3411735=Telegraph Peak (134D) 3411735;3411747=Valyermo (135A) 3411747;3411748=Juniper Hills (135B) 3411748;3411738=Waterman Mtn. (135C) 3411738;3411737=Crystal Lake (135D) 3411737;3511861=Walker Pass (259A) 3511861