Oreonana purpurascens
Common Name: purple mountain-parsley
Family: Apiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAPI1G020
Full Name: Oreonana purpurascens Shevock & Const.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ORPU5

2013 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: May-Jun
  • Habitat: usually metamorphic.
    • Broadleafed upland forest
    • Subalpine coniferous forest
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 25
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    5 3 0 1 0 16
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    15 10
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    25 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by road construction, logging, and trampling. See MadroƱo 26(3):128-134 (1979) for original description, and Fremontia 9(3):22-25 (1981) for species account.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-08-21
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2395 - 2865 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Camp Nelson (308A) 3611825,  Sentinel Peak (308D) 3611815,  Woodville (310C) 3611912,  Silver City (331B) 3611846,  Moses Mtn. (331C) 3611836,  Quinn Peak (331D) 3611835,  Sphinx Lakes (353A) 3611865,  Mt. Silliman (353B) 3611866,  Muir Grove (354A) 3611867
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1194
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.5,36.25

3611825=Camp Nelson (308A) 3611825;3611815=Sentinel Peak (308D) 3611815;3611912=Woodville (310C) 3611912;3611846=Silver City (331B) 3611846;3611836=Moses Mtn. (331C) 3611836;3611835=Quinn Peak (331D) 3611835;3611865=Sphinx Lakes (353A) 3611865;3611866=Mt. Silliman (353B) 3611866;3611867=Muir Grove (354A) 3611867