Orcuttia viscida
Common Name: Sacramento Orcutt grass
Family: Poaceae
Synonyms: Orcuttia californica var. viscida
Element Code: PMPOA4G070
Full Name: Orcuttia viscida (Hoov.) J. Reeder
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ORVI2

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 12
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 4 2 0 2 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 11
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    10 0 2
Notes Glossary
  • Seriously threatened by agriculture, urbanization, overgrazing, vehicles, and non-native plants. Protected in part at Phoenix Field ER (DFG). See Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club 68(3):155 (1941) for original description, and American Journal of Botany 69:1082-1095 (1982) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-05-09
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 30 - 100 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Sacramento (SAC)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Goose Creek (495D) 38121C1,  Elk Grove (496A) 38121D3,  Folsom (511B) 38121F2,  Buffalo Creek (511C) 38121E2
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1193
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.0,38.25

CA
38121C1=Goose Creek (495D) 38121C1;38121D3=Elk Grove (496A) 38121D3;38121F2=Folsom (511B) 38121F2;38121E2=Buffalo Creek (511C) 38121E2