Orcuttia tenuis
Common Name: slender Orcutt grass
Family: Poaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMPOA4G050
Full Name: Orcuttia tenuis Hitchc.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ORTE

© 1991 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 96
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    10 47 21 4 7 7
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    17 79
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    89 4 3
Notes Glossary
  • Seriously threatened by agriculture, residential development, grazing, trampling, vehicles, recreational activities, logging, fire, and non-native plants. Species management guidelines adopted by Lassen NF (USFS) and BLM. See American Journal of Botany 21:131 (1934) for original description and 69:1082-1095 (1982) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-09-04
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 35 - 1760 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT),  Lake (LAK),  Lassen (LAS),  Modoc (MOD),  Plumas (PLU),  Sacramento (SAC),  Shasta (SHA),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Tehama (TEH)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Elk Grove (496A) 38121D3,  Buffalo Creek (511C) 38121E2,  Middletown (533D) 38122G5,  Kelseyville (534A) 38122H7,  Palermo (560A) 39121D5,  Richardson Springs NW (593B) 39121H8,  Vina (594A) 39122H1,  Almanor (606B) 40121B2,  Swain Mountain (624A) 40121D1,  Tuscan Buttes Ne (628A) 40122D1,  Balls Ferry (628B) 40122D2,  Bend (628C) 40122C2,  Dales (628D) 40122C1,  Cottonwood (629A) 40122D3,  Harvey Mtn. (642A) 40121F1,  Poison Lake (642B) 40121F2,  Swains Hole (643A) 40121F3,  Old Station (643B) 40121F4,  West Prospect Peak (643C) 40121E4,  Palo Cedro (646C) 40122E2,  Enterprise (647D) 40122E3,  Murken Bench (661C) 40121G4,  Burney (662B) 40121H6,  Day (678A) 41121B3,  Timbered Crater (678B) 41121B4,  Dana (679D) 41121A5,  Washington Mtn. (693B) 41120D8,  Happy Camp Mtn. (694A) 41121D1,  Crank Mountain (694B) 41121D2,  Donica Mtn. (694C) 41121C2,  Boles Meadows West (710B) 41120F8,  Ambrose (710C) 41120E8,  Spaulding Butte (711C) 41121E2,  Knobcone Butte (711D) 41121E1,  Hager Basin (727D) 41120G7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1192
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.0,40.625

CA
38121D3=Elk Grove (496A) 38121D3;38121E2=Buffalo Creek (511C) 38121E2;38122G5=Middletown (533D) 38122G5;38122H7=Kelseyville (534A) 38122H7;39121D5=Palermo (560A) 39121D5;39121H8=Richardson Springs NW (593B) 39121H8;39122H1=Vina (594A) 39122H1;40121B2=Almanor (606B) 40121B2;40121D1=Swain Mountain (624A) 40121D1;40122D1=Tuscan Buttes Ne (628A) 40122D1;40122D2=Balls Ferry (628B) 40122D2;40122C2=Bend (628C) 40122C2;40122C1=Dales (628D) 40122C1;40122D3=Cottonwood (629A) 40122D3;40121F1=Harvey Mtn. (642A) 40121F1;40121F2=Poison Lake (642B) 40121F2;40121F3=Swains Hole (643A) 40121F3;40121F4=Old Station (643B) 40121F4;40121E4=West Prospect Peak (643C) 40121E4;40122E2=Palo Cedro (646C) 40122E2;40122E3=Enterprise (647D) 40122E3;40121G4=Murken Bench (661C) 40121G4;40121H6=Burney (662B) 40121H6;41121B3=Day (678A) 41121B3;41121B4=Timbered Crater (678B) 41121B4;41121A5=Dana (679D) 41121A5;41120D8=Washington Mtn. (693B) 41120D8;41121D1=Happy Camp Mtn. (694A) 41121D1;41121D2=Crank Mountain (694B) 41121D2;41121C2=Donica Mtn. (694C) 41121C2;41120F8=Boles Meadows West (710B) 41120F8;41120E8=Ambrose (710C) 41120E8;41121E2=Spaulding Butte (711C) 41121E2;41121E1=Knobcone Butte (711D) 41121E1;41120G7=Hager Basin (727D) 41120G7