Orcuttia pilosa
Common Name: hairy Orcutt grass
Family: Poaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMPOA4G040
Full Name: Orcuttia pilosa Hoov.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ORPI

2003 George W. Hartwell
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 33
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 8 4 3 15 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    22 11
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    18 7 8
Notes Glossary
  • Seriously threatened by agriculture, urbanization, overgrazing, non-native plants, and trampling. See Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club 68:155 (1941) for original description, and American Journal of Botany 69:1082-1095 (1982) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 46 - 200 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT),  Glenn (GLE),  Madera (MAD),  Merced (MER),  Stanislaus (STA),  Tehama (TEH)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Lanes Bridge (379A) 3611987,  Gregg (379B) 3611988,  Herndon (379C) 3611978,  Madera (380A) 3612081,  Daulton (399C) 3711918,  Kismet (400D)* 3712011,  Yosemite Lake (421B)* 3712044,  Merced (421C) 3712034,  Cooperstown (441A)* 3712065,  Paulsell (441B)* 3712066,  Montpelier (441C) 3712056,  Turlock Lake (441D) 3712055,  Logandale (562B) 3912242,  Hamlin Canyon (576B) 3912166,  Richardson Springs NW (593B) 3912188,  Vina (594A) 3912281
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1191
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.75,36.875

3611987=Lanes Bridge (379A) 3611987;3611988=Gregg (379B) 3611988;3611978=Herndon (379C) 3611978;3612081=Madera (380A) 3612081;3711918=Daulton (399C) 3711918;3712011=Kismet (400D)* 3712011;3712044=Yosemite Lake (421B)* 3712044;3712034=Merced (421C) 3712034;3712065=Cooperstown (441A)* 3712065;3712066=Paulsell (441B)* 3712066;3712056=Montpelier (441C) 3712056;3712055=Turlock Lake (441D) 3712055;3912242=Logandale (562B) 3912242;3912166=Hamlin Canyon (576B) 3912166;3912188=Richardson Springs NW (593B) 3912188;3912281=Vina (594A) 3912281