Orcuttia inaequalis
Common Name: San Joaquin Valley Orcutt grass
Family: Poaceae
Synonyms: Orcuttia californica var. inaequalis
Element Code: PMPOA4G060
Full Name: Orcuttia inaequalis Hoov.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ORIN

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 45
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    5 9 7 1 17 6
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    26 19
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    28 2 15
Notes Glossary
  • Seriously threatened by agriculture, development, overgrazing, channelization, and non-native plants. See Madroño 3(6):229 (1936) for original description, and American Journal of Botany 69:1082-1095 (1982) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 10 - 755 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Fresno (FRE),  Madera (MAD),  Merced (MER),  Solano (SOL),  Stanislaus (STA) *,  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Ivanhoe (333B)* 36119D2,  Monson (334A) 36119D3,  Wahtoke (356B)* 36119F4,  Friant (378B) 36119H6,  Lanes Bridge (379A) 36119H7,  Fresno North (379D)* 36119G7,  Millerton Lake East (398D) 37119A5,  Daulton (399C) 37119A8,  Le Grand (400B) 37120B2,  Kismet (400D)* 37120A1,  Owens Reservoir (420C) 37120C2,  Haystack Mtn. (421A) 37120D3,  Yosemite Lake (421B) 37120D4,  Merced (421C) 37120C4,  Planada (421D) 37120C3,  Cressey (422B)* 37120D6,  Paulsell (441B)* 37120F6,  Montpelier (441C)* 37120E6,  Waterford (442A)* 37120F7,  Denair (442D)* 37120E7,  Elmira (498C) 38121C8
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1190
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.5,37.0

CA
36119D2=Ivanhoe (333B)* 36119D2;36119D3=Monson (334A) 36119D3;36119F4=Wahtoke (356B)* 36119F4;36119H6=Friant (378B) 36119H6;36119H7=Lanes Bridge (379A) 36119H7;36119G7=Fresno North (379D)* 36119G7;37119A5=Millerton Lake East (398D) 37119A5;37119A8=Daulton (399C) 37119A8;37120B2=Le Grand (400B) 37120B2;37120A1=Kismet (400D)* 37120A1;37120C2=Owens Reservoir (420C) 37120C2;37120D3=Haystack Mtn. (421A) 37120D3;37120D4=Yosemite Lake (421B) 37120D4;37120C4=Merced (421C) 37120C4;37120C3=Planada (421D) 37120C3;37120D6=Cressey (422B)* 37120D6;37120F6=Paulsell (441B)* 37120F6;37120E6=Montpelier (441C)* 37120E6;37120F7=Waterford (442A)* 37120F7;37120E7=Denair (442D)* 37120E7;38121C8=Elmira (498C) 38121C8