Orcuttia californica
Common Name: California Orcutt grass
Family: Poaceae
Synonyms: Orcuttia californica var. californica
Element Code: PMPOA4G010
Full Name: Orcuttia californica Vasey
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ORCA

2013 Anna Bennett
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 37
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 5 6 5 5 16
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    17 20
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    32 1 4
Notes Glossary
  • Seriously threatened by agriculture, development, non-native plants, grazing, and vehicles. See Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club 13:219 (1886) for original description,American Journal of Botany 69:1082-1095 (1982) for taxonomic treatment and MadroƱo 45(4):328 (1998) for distribution information.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-05-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 15 - 660 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  Orange (ORA),  Riverside (RIV),  San Diego (SDG),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Otay Mesa (010C) 3211658,  Imperial Beach (011D) 3211751,  Del Mar (022B) 3211782,  La Jolla (022C) 3211772,  Encinitas (036D) 3311713,  Warner Springs (048C) 3311636,  Winchester (068A) 3311761,  Romoland (068B) 3311762,  Murrieta (068C)* 3311752,  Bachelor Mtn. (068D) 3311751,  Lake Elsinore (069A) 3311763,  Wildomar (069D) 3311753,  Newport Beach (071B) 3311768,  South Gate (089B)* 3311882,  Los Alamitos (089D)* 3311871,  Inglewood (090A)* 3311883,  Thousand Oaks (113A) 3411827,  Mint Canyon (137B) 3411844,  Newhall (138A) 3411845,  Simi (139D) 3411837
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1189
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.625,33.25

BA
3211658=Otay Mesa (010C) 3211658;3211751=Imperial Beach (011D) 3211751;3211782=Del Mar (022B) 3211782;3211772=La Jolla (022C) 3211772;3311713=Encinitas (036D) 3311713;3311636=Warner Springs (048C) 3311636;3311761=Winchester (068A) 3311761;3311762=Romoland (068B) 3311762;3311752=Murrieta (068C)* 3311752;3311751=Bachelor Mtn. (068D) 3311751;3311763=Lake Elsinore (069A) 3311763;3311753=Wildomar (069D) 3311753;3311768=Newport Beach (071B) 3311768;3311882=South Gate (089B)* 3311882;3311871=Los Alamitos (089D)* 3311871;3311883=Inglewood (090A)* 3311883;3411827=Thousand Oaks (113A) 3411827;3411844=Mint Canyon (137B) 3411844;3411845=Newhall (138A) 3411845;3411837=Simi (139D) 3411837