Opuntia basilaris var. treleasei
Common Name: Bakersfield cactus
Family: Cactaceae
Synonyms: Opuntia treleasei
Element Code: PDCAC0D055
Full Name: Opuntia basilaris Engelm. & Bigel. var. treleasei (Coult.) Toumey
USDA PLANTS Symbol: OPBAT

2010 Neal Kramer
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 49
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 9 17 7 11 5
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    17 32
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    38 2 9
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by energy development, agricultural conversion, grazing, mining, vehicles, and especially urbanization in the Bakersfield area. USFWS uses the name O. treleasei. See Contributions from the U.S. National Herbarium 3:434 (1896) for original description, Wasmann Journal of Biology 25:289-290 (1967) for species account, and MadroƱo 39(1):79 (1992) for information on a new population.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-08-08
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 120 - 1450 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Kern (KRN),  Los Angeles (LAX)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Lebec (189D) 3411877,  Arvin (214A) 3511827,  Weed Patch (214B) 3511828,  Mettler (214C) 3511818,  Tejon Hills (214D) 3511817,  Coal Oil Canyon (215D) 3511911,  Mt. Adelaide (238B) 3511846,  Bena (238C) 3511836,  Oiler Peak (238D)* 3511835,  Rio Bravo Ranch (239A) 3511847,  Oil Center (239B) 3511848,  Lamont (239C)* 3511838,  Edison (239D) 3511837,  Oildale (240A)* 3511941,  North of Oildale (263D) 3511951
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1187
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.5,35.25

3411877=Lebec (189D) 3411877;3511827=Arvin (214A) 3511827;3511828=Weed Patch (214B) 3511828;3511818=Mettler (214C) 3511818;3511817=Tejon Hills (214D) 3511817;3511911=Coal Oil Canyon (215D) 3511911;3511846=Mt. Adelaide (238B) 3511846;3511836=Bena (238C) 3511836;3511835=Oiler Peak (238D)* 3511835;3511847=Rio Bravo Ranch (239A) 3511847;3511848=Oil Center (239B) 3511848;3511838=Lamont (239C)* 3511838;3511837=Edison (239D) 3511837;3511941=Oildale (240A)* 3511941;3511951=North of Oildale (263D) 3511951