Grusonia pulchella
Common Name: beautiful cholla
Family: Cactaceae
Synonyms: Opuntia pulchella
Element Code: PDCAC0D120
Full Name: Grusonia pulchella (Engelm.) H. Rob.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: GRPU3

2010 Neal Kramer
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 9
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 3 1 0 0 5
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 5
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    9 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by grazing impacts. See Transactions of the Academy of Science of St. Louis 2:201 (1863) for original description, and MadroƱo 32(2):123 (1985) for first CA records.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1988-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1500 - 1980 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Nevada, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Mono (MNO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Sylvania Canyon (411A) 3711747,  Chocolate Mtn. (411B) 3711748,  Soldier Pass (411C) 3711738,  Deep Springs Lake (412D) 3711831,  Laws (413A) 3711843,  Indian Garden Creek (430C) 3711758,  Dyer (431A) 3711861,  Mt. Barcroft (431C) 3711852
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1186
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.75,37.375

NV,UT
3711747=Sylvania Canyon (411A) 3711747;3711748=Chocolate Mtn. (411B) 3711748;3711738=Soldier Pass (411C) 3711738;3711831=Deep Springs Lake (412D) 3711831;3711843=Laws (413A) 3711843;3711758=Indian Garden Creek (430C) 3711758;3711861=Dyer (431A) 3711861;3711852=Mt. Barcroft (431C) 3711852