Cylindropuntia californica var. californica
Common Name: snake cholla
Family: Cactaceae
Synonyms: Opuntia californica var. californica, Opuntia parryi var. serpentina
Element Code: PDCAC0D2Y1
Full Name: Cylindropuntia californica (Torr. & A. Gray) F.M. Knuth var. californica
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CYCAC

2010 Anna Bennett
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 32
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 2 3 0 1 25
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    8 24
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    31 0 1
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development and vehicles. A synonym of O. parryi var. serpentina in TJM (1993); see O. parryi. See Haseltonia 4:103 (1996) for taxonomic discussion.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-04-27
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 30 - 150 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Dulzura (010A) 3211667,  Jamul Mountains (010B) 3211668,  Otay Mesa (010C) 3211658,  National City (011A) 3211761,  Point Loma (011B) 3211762,  Imperial Beach (011D) 3211751,  Del Mar (022B) 3211782,  Riverside East (086A) 3311783
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1185
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.75,32.625

BA
3211667=Dulzura (010A) 3211667;3211668=Jamul Mountains (010B) 3211668;3211658=Otay Mesa (010C) 3211658;3211761=National City (011A) 3211761;3211762=Point Loma (011B) 3211762;3211751=Imperial Beach (011D) 3211751;3211782=Del Mar (022B) 3211782;3311783=Riverside East (086A) 3311783