Cylindropuntia munzii
Common Name: Munz's cholla
Family: Cactaceae
Synonyms: Opuntia munzii
Element Code: PDCAC0D0V0
Full Name: Cylindropuntia munzii (C.B. Wolf) Backeb.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CYMU12

2011 Neal Kramer
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 2
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    2 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from the Chocolate and Chuckawalla Mtns. Of hybrid origin, but stabilized; only reproducing vegetatively. Some occurrences threatened by military activities.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-05-18
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 150 - 600 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Imperial (IMP),  Riverside (RIV)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mt. Barrow (026B) 3311428,  Blue Mountain (027A) 3311521,  Mammoth Wash (027B) 3311522,  East of Acolita (027D) 3311511,  Tortuga (028A) 3311523,  Iris (028B) 3311524,  Chuckwalla Spring (042B) 3311542,  Pegleg Well (042C) 3311532,  Little Mule Mts. (042D) 3311531,  Augustine Pass (043A) 3311543,  Iris Pass (043B) 3311544,  Iris Wash (043C) 3311534,  Lion Head Mtn. (043D) 3311533
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1184
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-114.875,33.125

BA
3311428=Mt. Barrow (026B) 3311428;3311521=Blue Mountain (027A) 3311521;3311522=Mammoth Wash (027B) 3311522;3311511=East of Acolita (027D) 3311511;3311523=Tortuga (028A) 3311523;3311524=Iris (028B) 3311524;3311542=Chuckwalla Spring (042B) 3311542;3311532=Pegleg Well (042C) 3311532;3311531=Little Mule Mts. (042D) 3311531;3311543=Augustine Pass (043A) 3311543;3311544=Iris Pass (043B) 3311544;3311534=Iris Wash (043C) 3311534;3311533=Lion Head Mtn. (043D) 3311533