Opuntia basilaris var. brachyclada
Common Name: short-joint beavertail
Family: Cactaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCAC0D053
Full Name: Opuntia basilaris Engelm. & Bigel. var. brachyclada (Griffiths) Munz
USDA PLANTS Symbol: OPBAB

2009 Thomas Stoughton
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial stem succulent
  • Blooming Period: Apr-Jun(Aug)
  • Habitat:  
    • Chaparral
    • Joshua tree woodland
    • Mojavean desert scrub
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 131
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    8 12 15 4 0 92
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    73 58
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    131 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by urbanization, mining, horticultural collecting, grazing, and vehicles. Possibly threatened by powerline construction and non-native plants. Angeles NF has adopted species management guidelines. See Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington 27:25 (1914) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-10-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 425 - 1800 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Devore (107B) 3411724,  Hesperia (133A) 3411743,  Baldy Mesa (133B) 3411744,  Cajon (133C) 3411734,  Silverwood Lake (133D) 3411733,  Phelan (134A) 3411745,  Mescal Creek (134B) 3411746,  Telegraph Peak (134D) 3411735,  Valyermo (135A) 3411747,  Juniper Hills (135B) 3411748,  Pacifico Mountain (136A) 3411841,  Chilao Flat (136D) 3411831,  Mint Canyon (137B) 3411844,  Newhall (138A) 3411845,  Ritter Ridge (161C) 3411852,  Palmdale (161D) 3411851,  Del Sur (162A) 3411863,  Lake Hughes (162B) 3411864,  Green Valley (162C) 3411854,  Colton Well (175B) 3411584,  Fountain Peak (176A) 3411585
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1183
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.375,34.875

3411724=Devore (107B) 3411724;3411743=Hesperia (133A) 3411743;3411744=Baldy Mesa (133B) 3411744;3411734=Cajon (133C) 3411734;3411733=Silverwood Lake (133D) 3411733;3411745=Phelan (134A) 3411745;3411746=Mescal Creek (134B) 3411746;3411735=Telegraph Peak (134D) 3411735;3411747=Valyermo (135A) 3411747;3411748=Juniper Hills (135B) 3411748;3411841=Pacifico Mountain (136A) 3411841;3411831=Chilao Flat (136D) 3411831;3411844=Mint Canyon (137B) 3411844;3411845=Newhall (138A) 3411845;3411852=Ritter Ridge (161C) 3411852;3411851=Palmdale (161D) 3411851;3411863=Del Sur (162A) 3411863;3411864=Lake Hughes (162B) 3411864;3411854=Green Valley (162C) 3411854;3411584=Colton Well (175B) 3411584;3411585=Fountain Peak (176A) 3411585