Ophioglossum pusillum
Common Name: northern adder's-tongue
Family: Ophioglossaceae
Synonyms: Ophioglossum vulgatum
Element Code: PPOPH020F0
Full Name: Ophioglossum pusillum Raf.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: OPPU3

2004 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 4
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 0 0 3
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    4 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Rediscovered near Howard Lake in 1998; known in CA only from four occurrences. Endangered in OR, and state-listed as Threatened in WA.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1000 - 2000 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alaska, Connecticut, DC, Delaware, Iowa, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Montana, North Carolina, North Dakota, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Dakota, Virginia, Vermont, Washington, Wisconsin, West Virginia, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    El Dorado (ELD),  Lake (LAK),  Mendocino (MEN),  Siskiyou (SIS) *
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Loon Lake (524A) 3812083,  Crockett Peak (565A) 3912247,  Buck Rock (597B) 3912288,  Leech Lake Mtn. (598A) 3912381,  City of Mount Shasta (699D)* 4112233
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1182
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.25,38.875

AK,CT,DC,DE,IA,IL,IN,KY,MA,MD,ME,MI,MN,MO,MT,NC,ND,NE,NH,NJ,NY,OH,OR,PA,RI,SD,VA,VT,WA,WI,WV,WY
3812083=Loon Lake (524A) 3812083;3912247=Crockett Peak (565A) 3912247;3912288=Buck Rock (597B) 3912288;3912381=Leech Lake Mtn. (598A) 3912381;4112233=City of Mount Shasta (699D)* 4112233