Ophioglossum californicum
Common Name: California adder's-tongue
Family: Ophioglossaceae
Synonyms: Ophioglossum lusitanicum ssp. californicum
Element Code: PPOPH020G0
Full Name: Ophioglossum californicum Prantl
USDA PLANTS Symbol: OPCA8

2011 Andrew Borcher
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 60 - 525 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Amador (AMA),  Butte (BUT),  Merced (MER),  Monterey (MNT),  Mariposa (MPA),  Orange (ORA),  San Bernardino (SBD) *,  San Diego (SDG),  Stanislaus (STA),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Otay Mesa (010C) 3211658,  San Vicente Reservoir (021B) 3211688,  Del Mar (022B) 3211782,  San Pasqual (034C) 3311618,  Lompoc (170B) 3412064,  Seaside (366D) 3612157
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1181
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.875,33.0

BA
3211658=Otay Mesa (010C) 3211658;3211688=San Vicente Reservoir (021B) 3211688;3211782=Del Mar (022B) 3211782;3311618=San Pasqual (034C) 3311618;3412064=Lompoc (170B) 3412064;3612157=Seaside (366D) 3612157