Oenothera wolfii
Common Name: Wolf's evening-primrose
Family: Onagraceae
Synonyms: Oenothera hookeri ssp. wolfii
Element Code: PDONA0C1K0
Full Name: Oenothera wolfii (Munz) Raven, Dietrich & Stubbe
USDA PLANTS Symbol: OEWO

1995 Saint Mary's College of California
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: May-Oct
  • Habitat: sandy, usually mesic.
    • Coastal bluff scrub
    • Coastal dunes
    • Coastal prairie
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 29
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 9 5 2 0 12
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    15 14
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    29 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by road maintenance, development, foot traffic, invasive plant control, non-native plants, and hybridization with non-native Oenothera spp. State-listed as Threatened in OR. See Aliso 2:16 (1949) for original description, and Systematic Botany 4:242-252 (1979) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-06-10
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 3 - 800 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Humboldt (HUM),  Mendocino (MEN),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Point Arena (537B) 3812386,  Saunders Reef (537C) 3812376,  Inglenook (585D) 3912357,  Capetown (637A) 4012443,  Cape Mendocino (637B) 4012444,  Salyer (670A) 4012385,  Arcata North (672A) 4012481,  Eureka (672C) 4012472,  Carrville (683C) 4112216,  Trinidad (689C) 4112412,  Crannell (689D) 4112411,  Orleans (704D) 4112335,  Orick (706D) 4112431,  Klamath Glen (722C) 4112358,  Sister Rocks (723B) 4112462,  Requa (723D) 4112451,  Smith River (740B) 4112482,  Crescent City (740C) 4112472
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1180
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.625,41.0

OR
3812386=Point Arena (537B) 3812386;3812376=Saunders Reef (537C) 3812376;3912357=Inglenook (585D) 3912357;4012443=Capetown (637A) 4012443;4012444=Cape Mendocino (637B) 4012444;4012385=Salyer (670A) 4012385;4012481=Arcata North (672A) 4012481;4012472=Eureka (672C) 4012472;4112216=Carrville (683C) 4112216;4112412=Trinidad (689C) 4112412;4112411=Crannell (689D) 4112411;4112335=Orleans (704D) 4112335;4112431=Orick (706D) 4112431;4112358=Klamath Glen (722C) 4112358;4112462=Sister Rocks (723B) 4112462;4112451=Requa (723D) 4112451;4112482=Smith River (740B) 4112482;4112472=Crescent City (740C) 4112472