Calystegia macrostegia ssp. amplissima
Common Name: island morning-glory
Family: Convolvulaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCON04081
Full Name: Calystegia macrostegia (Greene) Brummitt ssp. amplissima Brummitt
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CAMAA

2011 Neal Kramer
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Relatively common and widespread where it occurs. See Kew Bulletin 35(2):327 (1980) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1984-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-10-08
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 10 - 275 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Santa Barbara Island (SBR),  San Clemente Island (SCM),  San Nicolas Island (SNI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Santa Barbara Island (SBRA) 3311848,  San Clemente Island Central (SCMC) 3211874,  San Clemente Island North (SCMN) 3211885,  San Clemente Island South (SCMS) 3211873,  Santa Catalina South (SCTS) 3311834,  Santa Cruz Island C (SCZC) 3311985,  San Nicolas Island (SNIC) 3311924
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 118
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.375,33.25

3311848=Santa Barbara Island (SBRA) 3311848;3211874=San Clemente Island Central (SCMC) 3211874;3211885=San Clemente Island North (SCMN) 3211885;3211873=San Clemente Island South (SCMS) 3211873;3311834=Santa Catalina South (SCTS) 3311834;3311985=Santa Cruz Island C (SCZC) 3311985;3311924=San Nicolas Island (SNIC) 3311924