Oenothera deltoides ssp. howellii
Common Name: Antioch Dunes evening-primrose
Family: Onagraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDONA0C0B4
Full Name: Oenothera deltoides Torr. & Frem. ssp. howellii (Munz) W. Klein
USDA PLANTS Symbol: OEDEH

Jo-Ann Ordano© 2005 California Academy of Sciences
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 10
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 4 1 1 4
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 8
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    9 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Occurrences from SAC Co. (480C) and CCA Co. (481C) are introduced. Seriously threatened by mining, agriculture, industrial development, and non-native plants. Recovery work in progress. Protected in part at Antioch Dunes NWR (USFWS). See Aliso 2:81 (1949) for original description, Four Seasons 3(1):2-4 (1969) for threat information, and Biological Conservation 65:257-278 (1993) for population biology.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-06-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 30 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Contra Costa (CCA),  Sacramento (SAC)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Brentwood (463B) 37121H6,  Clayton (464B) 37121H8,  Jersey Island (480C) 38121A6,  Honker Bay (481C) 38121A8,  Antioch North (481D) 38121A7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1179
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.625,38.0

CA
37121H6=Brentwood (463B) 37121H6;37121H8=Clayton (464B) 37121H8;38121A6=Jersey Island (480C) 38121A6;38121A8=Honker Bay (481C) 38121A8;38121A7=Antioch North (481D) 38121A7