Oenothera cespitosa ssp. crinita
Common Name: caespitose evening-primrose
Family: Onagraceae
Synonyms: Oenothera caespitosa ssp. crinita
Element Code: PDONA0C063
Full Name: Oenothera cespitosa Nutt. ssp. crinita (Rydb.) Munz
USDA PLANTS Symbol: OECAC3

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial rhizomatous herb
  • Blooming Period: (Apr)Jun-Sep
  • Habitat:  
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
    • Subalpine coniferous forest
    • Sonoran desert scrub
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by cattle grazing. Possibly threatened by foot traffic.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-06-04
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1150 - 3370 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Nevada, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Hart Peak (224D) 3511531,  Clark Mtn. (249D) 3511555,  Telescope Peak (302A) 3611721,  Panamint (302D) 3611711,  Emigrant Pass (325C) 3611732,  Talc City Hills (327C) 3611736,  Darwin (327D) 3611735,  Grapevine Peak (368B) 3611782,  West of Teakettle Junction (370C) 3611776,  Lower Warm Springs (371D) 3611777,  Last Chance Mtn. (410C) 3711736
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1178
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.0,35.25

AZ,NV,UT
3511531=Hart Peak (224D) 3511531;3511555=Clark Mtn. (249D) 3511555;3611721=Telescope Peak (302A) 3611721;3611711=Panamint (302D) 3611711;3611732=Emigrant Pass (325C) 3611732;3611736=Talc City Hills (327C) 3611736;3611735=Darwin (327D) 3611735;3611782=Grapevine Peak (368B) 3611782;3611776=West of Teakettle Junction (370C) 3611776;3611777=Lower Warm Springs (371D) 3611777;3711736=Last Chance Mtn. (410C) 3711736