Oenothera californica ssp. eurekensis
Common Name: Eureka Dunes evening-primrose
Family: Onagraceae
Synonyms: Oenothera avita ssp. eurekensis
Element Code: PDONA0C071
Full Name: Oenothera californica (Wats.) Wats. ssp. eurekensis (Munz & Roos) W. Klein
USDA PLANTS Symbol: OECAE2

2001 Larry Blakely
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 3
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 3 0 0 0 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    3 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from dunes in Eureka Valley, within Death Valley NP. Habitat previously degraded by vehicle traffic; populations recovering well, but still threatened by vehicle trespass, foot traffic, recreation, and non-native Russian thistle. Recovery plan has been completed by BLM. See Aliso 3(2):118 (1955) for original description, and Biological Conservation 46:217-242 (1988) for population biology.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 850 - 1200 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Last Chance Range SW (390C) 3711716,  East of Joshua Flats (391A) 3711727,  East of Waucoba Spring (391D) 3711717
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1177
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.625,37.0

3711716=Last Chance Range SW (390C) 3711716;3711727=East of Joshua Flats (391A) 3711727;3711717=East of Waucoba Spring (391D) 3711717