Nolina interrata
Common Name: Dehesa nolina
Family: Ruscaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMAGA08070
Full Name: Nolina interrata Gentry
USDA PLANTS Symbol: NOIN

© 2005 Deborah Leonard
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 9
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    4 1 0 0 0 4
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 5
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    9 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA from only the Dehesa Valley, and in BA from three occurrences with fewer than 100 plants as of 1995. Threatened by residential development, vehicles, altered fire regimes, and horticultural collecting. Possibly threatened by non-native plants. Protected in part at McGinty Mtn. (TNC) and Sycuan Pk. ER (DFG). See Madroño 8(6):181 (1946) for original description and 22:214 (1973) for second CA location.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-04-30
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 185 - 855 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Barrett Lake (009B) 32116F6,  Dulzura (010A) 32116F7,  Alpine (021D) 32116G7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1176
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.625,32.625

CA,BA
32116F6=Barrett Lake (009B) 32116F6;32116F7=Dulzura (010A) 32116F7;32116G7=Alpine (021D) 32116G7