Nitrophila mohavensis
Common Name: Amargosa nitrophila
Family: Amaranthaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCHE0G010
Full Name: Nitrophila mohavensis Munz & Roos
USDA PLANTS Symbol: NIMO

1988 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 2
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 1 0 0 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    2 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA from fewer than five occurrences near Carson Slough in the Amargosa Desert. Severely threatened by water diversion and habitat alteration. State-listed as Critically Endangered in NV. See Aliso 3:112-114 (1955) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-05-04
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 425 - 750 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Resting Spring (275B) 3511682,  Tecopa (275C) 3511672,  Death Valley Junction (322C) 3611634,  Bole Spring (322D) 3611633
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1175
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.125,35.875

NV
3511682=Resting Spring (275B) 3511682;3511672=Tecopa (275C) 3511672;3611634=Death Valley Junction (322C) 3611634;3611633=Bole Spring (322D) 3611633