Neostapfia colusana
Common Name: Colusa grass
Family: Poaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMPOA4C010
Full Name: Neostapfia colusana (Davy) Davy
USDA PLANTS Symbol: NECO2

2009 Doug Wirtz
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 62
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 13 17 3 23 3
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    35 27
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    39 9 14
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by agriculture, development, overgrazing, hydrological alterations, non-native plants, and habitat fragmentation and loss. See Erythea 6:110-113 (1898) for original description, Fremontia 4(3):22-23 (1976) for species account and habitat information, and Conservation Genetics (2011) pp. 1-14 for population genetic information.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-07-06
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 5 - 200 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Colusa (COL) *,  Glenn (GLE),  Merced (MER),  Solano (SOL),  Stanislaus (STA),  Yolo (YOL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    El Nido (401B)* 3712024,  Sandy Mush (402A) 3712025,  Turner Ranch (402B) 3712026,  Owens Reservoir (420C) 3712032,  Haystack Mtn. (421A) 3712043,  Yosemite Lake (421B) 3712044,  Merced (421C) 3712034,  Planada (421D) 3712033,  Arena (422C) 3712036,  Atwater (422D) 3712035,  Cooperstown (441A) 3712065,  Paulsell (441B) 3712066,  Montpelier (441C) 3712056,  Turlock Lake (441D) 3712055,  Waterford (442A)* 3712067,  Knights Ferry (459C) 3712076,  Bachelor Valley (460A) 3712087,  Antioch North (481D) 3812117,  Saxon (497B) 3812146,  Dozier (498D) 3812137,  Princeton (562A)* 3912241,  Logandale (562B) 3912242
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1174
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.125,37.25

3712024=El Nido (401B)* 3712024;3712025=Sandy Mush (402A) 3712025;3712026=Turner Ranch (402B) 3712026;3712032=Owens Reservoir (420C) 3712032;3712043=Haystack Mtn. (421A) 3712043;3712044=Yosemite Lake (421B) 3712044;3712034=Merced (421C) 3712034;3712033=Planada (421D) 3712033;3712036=Arena (422C) 3712036;3712035=Atwater (422D) 3712035;3712065=Cooperstown (441A) 3712065;3712066=Paulsell (441B) 3712066;3712056=Montpelier (441C) 3712056;3712055=Turlock Lake (441D) 3712055;3712067=Waterford (442A)* 3712067;3712076=Knights Ferry (459C) 3712076;3712087=Bachelor Valley (460A) 3712087;3812117=Antioch North (481D) 3812117;3812146=Saxon (497B) 3812146;3812137=Dozier (498D) 3812137;3912241=Princeton (562A)* 3912241;3912242=Logandale (562B) 3912242