Calochortus greenei
Common Name: Greene's mariposa lily
Family: Liliaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL0D0H0
Full Name: Calochortus greenei Wats.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CAGR

1996 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial bulbiferous herb
  • Blooming Period: Jun-Aug
  • Habitat: volcanic.
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 49
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    22 11 8 4 0 4
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    23 26
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    49 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development, horticultural collecting, grazing, vehicles, and competition. Candidate for state listing in OR. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 14:264 (1879) for original description, and Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences III 2:129 (1901) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1035 - 1890 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Modoc (MOD),  Siskiyou (SIS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Seven Lakes Basin (682B) 4112224,  Solomons Temple (716A) 4112263,  Secret Spring Mtn. (732B) 4112282,  Panther Rock (732C) 4112272,  Iron Gate Reservoir (733B) 4112284,  Bogus Mountain (733C) 4112274,  Dewey Gulch (733D) 4112273,  Hornbrook (734A) 4112285,  Hawkinsville (734D) 4112275
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 117
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.125,41.75

OR
4112224=Seven Lakes Basin (682B) 4112224;4112263=Solomons Temple (716A) 4112263;4112282=Secret Spring Mtn. (732B) 4112282;4112272=Panther Rock (732C) 4112272;4112284=Iron Gate Reservoir (733B) 4112284;4112274=Bogus Mountain (733C) 4112274;4112273=Dewey Gulch (733D) 4112273;4112285=Hornbrook (734A) 4112285;4112275=Hawkinsville (734D) 4112275