Navarretia setiloba
Common Name: Piute Mountains navarretia
Family: Polemoniaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPLM0C0S0
Full Name: Navarretia setiloba Cov.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: NASE2

2008 Korey Klutz
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual herb
  • Blooming Period: Apr-Jul
  • Habitat: clay or gravelly loam.
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 22
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 3 2 0 1 13
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    11 11
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    21 0 1
Notes Glossary
  • Many historical occurrences have been searched without success. Threatened by residential development and vehicles. See Contributions from the U.S. National Herbarium 4:153 (1893) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-08-02
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 285 - 2100 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Kern (KRN),  Los Angeles (LAX),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mint Canyon (137B) 3411844,  Pastoria Creek (189A)* 3411887,  Frazier Mtn. (189C) 3411878,  Lebec (189D) 3411877,  Pleito Hills (190A) 3411981,  Eagle Rest Peak (190B) 3411982,  Tehachapi NE (212A) 3511823,  Monolith (212D) 3511813,  Tejon Ranch (213C) 3511816,  Arvin (214A) 3511827,  Tejon Hills (214D) 3511817,  Piute Peak (237B) 3511844,  Oiler Peak (238D) 3511835,  Edison (239D)* 3511837,  Lake Isabella South (260C) 3511854,  Glennville (261B) 3511866,  Miracle Hot Springs (261D) 3511855,  Pine Mountain (262D) 3511857,  Posey (285C) 3511876
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1169
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.25,35.125

3411844=Mint Canyon (137B) 3411844;3411887=Pastoria Creek (189A)* 3411887;3411878=Frazier Mtn. (189C) 3411878;3411877=Lebec (189D) 3411877;3411981=Pleito Hills (190A) 3411981;3411982=Eagle Rest Peak (190B) 3411982;3511823=Tehachapi NE (212A) 3511823;3511813=Monolith (212D) 3511813;3511816=Tejon Ranch (213C) 3511816;3511827=Arvin (214A) 3511827;3511817=Tejon Hills (214D) 3511817;3511844=Piute Peak (237B) 3511844;3511835=Oiler Peak (238D) 3511835;3511837=Edison (239D)* 3511837;3511854=Lake Isabella South (260C) 3511854;3511866=Glennville (261B) 3511866;3511855=Miracle Hot Springs (261D) 3511855;3511857=Pine Mountain (262D) 3511857;3511876=Posey (285C) 3511876