Navarretia prolifera ssp. lutea
Common Name: yellow bur navarretia
Family: Polemoniaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPLM0C0N1
Full Name: Navarretia prolifera Greene ssp. lutea (Brand) Mason
USDA PLANTS Symbol: NAPRL

2002 Steve Tyron
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by logging and vehicles. El Dorado NF has adopted species management guidelines.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 853 - 1402 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    El Dorado (ELD),  Placer (PLA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Stump Spring, Calif. (508B) 3812064,  Sly Park (509A) 3812065,  Camino (509B) 3812066,  Pollock Pines (525D) 3812075
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1168
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.375,38.625

3812064=Stump Spring, Calif. (508B) 3812064;3812065=Sly Park (509A) 3812065;3812066=Camino (509B) 3812066;3812075=Pollock Pines (525D) 3812075