Navarretia leucocephala ssp. pauciflora
Common Name: few-flowered navarretia
Family: Polemoniaceae
Synonyms: Navarretia pauciflora
Element Code: PDPLM0C0E4
Full Name: Navarretia leucocephala Benth. ssp. pauciflora (Mason) A.G. Day
USDA PLANTS Symbol: NALEP

2008 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 10
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 4 1 0 0 4
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    5 5
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    10 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by altered hydrology, erosion, grazing, vehicles, road widening, and recreation. Intergrades rarely with ssp. plieantha. State-listed as N. pauciflora. See MadroƱo 8(6):200 (1946) for original description, and Novon 3(4):331-340 (1993) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-10-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 400 - 855 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lake (LAK),  Napa (NAP)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Capell Valley (499B) 3812242,  Yountville (500A) 3812243,  Lower Lake (533A) 3812285,  Clearlake Highlands (533B) 3812286,  Whispering Pines (533C) 3812276,  Kelseyville (534A) 3812287,  The Geysers (534D) 3812277
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1166
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.125,38.375

3812242=Capell Valley (499B) 3812242;3812243=Yountville (500A) 3812243;3812285=Lower Lake (533A) 3812285;3812286=Clearlake Highlands (533B) 3812286;3812276=Whispering Pines (533C) 3812276;3812287=Kelseyville (534A) 3812287;3812277=The Geysers (534D) 3812277