Navarretia rosulata
Common Name: Marin County navarretia
Family: Polemoniaceae
Synonyms: Navarretia heterodoxa ssp. rosulata
Element Code: PDPLM0C0Z0
Full Name: Navarretia rosulata Brand
USDA PLANTS Symbol: NARO2

2005 Doreen L. Smith
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 13
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 2 0 0 0 10
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    13 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    13 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than twenty occurrences.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 200 - 635 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Marin (MRN),  Napa (NAP)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Rafael (467A) 3712285,  Bolinas (467B) 3712286,  San Geronimo (484C) 3812216,  Aetna Springs (516B) 3812264,  Chiles Valley (516D) 3812253
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1163
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.25,38.5

3712285=San Rafael (467A) 3712285;3712286=Bolinas (467B) 3712286;3812216=San Geronimo (484C) 3812216;3812264=Aetna Springs (516B) 3812264;3812253=Chiles Valley (516D) 3812253