Navarretia fossalis
Common Name: spreading navarretia
Family: Polemoniaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPLM0C080
Full Name: Navarretia fossalis Moran
USDA PLANTS Symbol: NAFO

2001 Greg Mason
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 78
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    6 15 10 7 10 30
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    24 54
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    68 5 5
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by urbanization, agriculture, road construction, grazing, flood control, non-native plants, illegal dumping, foot traffic, and vehicles. Potentially threatened by hydrological alterations. See MadroƱo 24(3):155-159 (1977) for original description and 45(4):327-328 (1998) for distribution information.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-08-24
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 30 - 655 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  Riverside (RIV),  San Diego (SDG),  San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Jamul Mountains (010B) 3211668,  Otay Mesa (010C) 3211658,  National City (011A) 3211761,  Imperial Beach (011D) 3211751,  Del Mar (022B) 3211782,  La Jolla (022C) 3211772,  San Pasqual (034C) 3311618,  San Marcos (035B) 3311722,  Rancho Santa Fe (035C) 3311712,  San Luis Rey (036A) 3311723,  Oceanside (036B) 3311724,  Encinitas (036D) 3311713,  Pechanga (050A) 3311741,  Las Pulgas Canyon (051C) 3311734,  Winchester (068A) 3311761,  Romoland (068B) 3311762,  Murrieta (068C) 3311752,  Bachelor Mtn. (068D) 3311751,  Perris (085C) 3311772,  Lakeview (085D) 3311771,  Inglewood (090A) 3311883,  Mint Canyon (137B) 3411844,  Lake Hughes (162B) 3411864,  Creston (269D) 3512055
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1161
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.0,33.375

BA
3211668=Jamul Mountains (010B) 3211668;3211658=Otay Mesa (010C) 3211658;3211761=National City (011A) 3211761;3211751=Imperial Beach (011D) 3211751;3211782=Del Mar (022B) 3211782;3211772=La Jolla (022C) 3211772;3311618=San Pasqual (034C) 3311618;3311722=San Marcos (035B) 3311722;3311712=Rancho Santa Fe (035C) 3311712;3311723=San Luis Rey (036A) 3311723;3311724=Oceanside (036B) 3311724;3311713=Encinitas (036D) 3311713;3311741=Pechanga (050A) 3311741;3311734=Las Pulgas Canyon (051C) 3311734;3311761=Winchester (068A) 3311761;3311762=Romoland (068B) 3311762;3311752=Murrieta (068C) 3311752;3311751=Bachelor Mtn. (068D) 3311751;3311772=Perris (085C) 3311772;3311771=Lakeview (085D) 3311771;3311883=Inglewood (090A) 3311883;3411844=Mint Canyon (137B) 3411844;3411864=Lake Hughes (162B) 3411864;3512055=Creston (269D) 3512055