Calochortus excavatus
Common Name: Inyo County star-tulip
Family: Liliaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL0D0F0
Full Name: Calochortus excavatus Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CAEX2

1981 Steve Lowens
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 70
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 21 25 5 0 18
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    22 48
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    70 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Most occurrences are small remnants of former populations. Threatened by groundwater pumping, development, non-native plants, road maintenance, and grazing. See Pittonia 2:71 (1890) for original description, and Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences III 2:146 (1901) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-02-04
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1150 - 2000 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Mono (MNO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Union Wash (351A) 3611861,  Manzanar (351B) 3611862,  Mt. Langley (351C) 3611852,  Lone Pine (351D) 3611851,  Blackrock (372B) 3611882,  Independence (372C) 3611872,  Kearsarge Peak (373D) 3611873,  Tinemaha Reservoir (392C) 3711812,  Big Pine (393A) 3711823,  Coyote Flat (393B) 3711824,  Split Mtn. (393C) 3711814,  Fish Springs (393D) 3711813,  Deep Springs Lake (412D) 3711831,  Laws (413A) 3711843,  Fish Slough (413B) 3711844,  Bishop (413C) 3711834,  Poleta Canyon (413D) 3711833,  Rovana (414A) 3711845,  Chidago Canyon (432C) 3711854,  Chalfant Valley (432D) 3711853,  Convict Lake (434D) 3711857,  River Spring (451A) 3711885,  Benton Hot Springs (451D) 3711875,  Big Alkali (470B) 3811922
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 116
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.0,37.25

3611861=Union Wash (351A) 3611861;3611862=Manzanar (351B) 3611862;3611852=Mt. Langley (351C) 3611852;3611851=Lone Pine (351D) 3611851;3611882=Blackrock (372B) 3611882;3611872=Independence (372C) 3611872;3611873=Kearsarge Peak (373D) 3611873;3711812=Tinemaha Reservoir (392C) 3711812;3711823=Big Pine (393A) 3711823;3711824=Coyote Flat (393B) 3711824;3711814=Split Mtn. (393C) 3711814;3711813=Fish Springs (393D) 3711813;3711831=Deep Springs Lake (412D) 3711831;3711843=Laws (413A) 3711843;3711844=Fish Slough (413B) 3711844;3711834=Bishop (413C) 3711834;3711833=Poleta Canyon (413D) 3711833;3711845=Rovana (414A) 3711845;3711854=Chidago Canyon (432C) 3711854;3711853=Chalfant Valley (432D) 3711853;3711857=Convict Lake (434D) 3711857;3711885=River Spring (451A) 3711885;3711875=Benton Hot Springs (451D) 3711875;3811922=Big Alkali (470B) 3811922