Myosurus minimus ssp. apus
Common Name: little mousetail
Family: Ranunculaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDRAN0H031
Full Name: Myosurus minimus L. ssp. apus (Greene) G.R. Campbell
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MYSE2

2005 Russell Huddleston
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 24
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 7 1 1 0 14
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    22 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    24 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Move to List 1B? Reduced by vernal pool habitat loss; threatened by vehicles, grazing, development, and agriculture. Taxonomic problems; distinguishing between this taxon and M. sessilis (= M. minimus ssp. apus var. sessiliflorus in A California Flora (1959) by P. Munz) is difficult; are both rare? Plants in the Central Valley that resemble this taxon may be hybrids between M. minimus and M. sessilis; see Flora of North America 3:136 and Evolution 13:151-174 (1959) for details. See M. minimus in TJM (1993); not in TJM 2. See Bulletin of the California Academy of Sciences 1:277 (1885) for original description, and Aliso 2(4):396 (1952) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-02-04
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 20 - 640 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California, Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA),  Contra Costa (CCA),  Colusa (COL),  Lake (LAK),  Merced (MER),  Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD),  San Diego (SDG),  Solano (SOL),  Tulare (TUL),  Yolo (YOL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Dulzura (010A) 3211667,  Jamul Mountains (010B) 3211668,  Otay Mesa (010C) 3211658,  Otay Mountain (010D) 3211657,  Imperial Beach (011D) 3211751,  Del Mar (022B) 3211782,  La Mesa (022D) 3211771,  San Pasqual (034C) 3311618,  San Luis Rey (036A) 3311723,  Oceanside (036B) 3311724,  Encinitas (036D) 3311713,  Las Pulgas Canyon (051C) 3311734,  San Clemente (052A) 3311745,  San Onofre Bluff (052D) 3311735,  Winchester (068A) 3311761,  Romoland (068B) 3311762,  Murrieta (068C) 3311752,  Lake Elsinore (069A) 3311763,  Wildomar (069D) 3311753,  Lakeview (085D) 3311771,  Riverside East (086A) 3311783,  Steele Peak (086D) 3311773,  Lucerne Valley (131B) 3411648,  Pixley (288A) 3511983,  San Luis Ranch (403A) 3712027,  Arena (422C) 3712036,  Gustine (423C) 3712038,  Stevinson (423D) 3712037,  Altamont (445B) 3712166,  Clifton Court Forebay (463D) 3712175,  Birds Landing (481A) 3812127,  Denverton (481B) 3812128,  Saxon (497B) 3812146,  Elmira (498C) 3812138,  Dozier (498D) 3812137,  Clearlake Highlands (533B) 3812286,  Manor Slough (547A) 3912223,  Maxwell (562C) 3912232
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1159
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.875,34.375

BA,OR
3211667=Dulzura (010A) 3211667;3211668=Jamul Mountains (010B) 3211668;3211658=Otay Mesa (010C) 3211658;3211657=Otay Mountain (010D) 3211657;3211751=Imperial Beach (011D) 3211751;3211782=Del Mar (022B) 3211782;3211771=La Mesa (022D) 3211771;3311618=San Pasqual (034C) 3311618;3311723=San Luis Rey (036A) 3311723;3311724=Oceanside (036B) 3311724;3311713=Encinitas (036D) 3311713;3311734=Las Pulgas Canyon (051C) 3311734;3311745=San Clemente (052A) 3311745;3311735=San Onofre Bluff (052D) 3311735;3311761=Winchester (068A) 3311761;3311762=Romoland (068B) 3311762;3311752=Murrieta (068C) 3311752;3311763=Lake Elsinore (069A) 3311763;3311753=Wildomar (069D) 3311753;3311771=Lakeview (085D) 3311771;3311783=Riverside East (086A) 3311783;3311773=Steele Peak (086D) 3311773;3411648=Lucerne Valley (131B) 3411648;3511983=Pixley (288A) 3511983;3712027=San Luis Ranch (403A) 3712027;3712036=Arena (422C) 3712036;3712038=Gustine (423C) 3712038;3712037=Stevinson (423D) 3712037;3712166=Altamont (445B) 3712166;3712175=Clifton Court Forebay (463D) 3712175;3812127=Birds Landing (481A) 3812127;3812128=Denverton (481B) 3812128;3812146=Saxon (497B) 3812146;3812138=Elmira (498C) 3812138;3812137=Dozier (498D) 3812137;3812286=Clearlake Highlands (533B) 3812286;3912223=Manor Slough (547A) 3912223;3912232=Maxwell (562C) 3912232