Munzothamnus blairii
Common Name: Blair's munzothamnus
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms: Stephanomeria blairii
Element Code: PDAST8U0K0
Full Name: Munzothamnus blairii (Munz & I. M. Johnst.) P. H. Raven
USDA PLANTS Symbol: STBL2

2011 Neal Kramer
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 26
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 26
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 23
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    26 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Feral herbivores removed from SCM Isl., and vegetation recovering. See Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club 51:301 (1924) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-10-08
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 25 - 455 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Clemente Island (SCM)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Clemente Island Central (SCMC) 3211874,  San Clemente Island North (SCMN) 3211885,  San Clemente Island South (SCMS) 3211873
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1158
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.25,32.75

3211874=San Clemente Island Central (SCMC) 3211874;3211885=San Clemente Island North (SCMN) 3211885;3211873=San Clemente Island South (SCMS) 3211873