Muilla coronata
Common Name: crowned muilla
Family: Themidaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL1H020
Full Name: Muilla coronata Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MUCO

© 2005 lara hartley
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial bulbiferous herb
  • Blooming Period: March - May
  • Habitat:  
    • Chenopod scrub
    • Joshua tree woodland
    • Mojavean desert scrub
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by road widening, vehicles, illegal dumping, and solar energy development. See Pittonia 1:165 (1888) for original description, and Aliso 10(4):621-627 (1984) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1988-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-02-08
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 765 - 1960 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Kern (KRN),  Los Angeles (LAX),  San Bernardino (SBD),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Yucca Valley North (103B) 34116B4,  Yucaipa (106D) 34117A1,  Goat Mountain (129D) 34116C3,  Big Bear City (131D) 34116C7,  Apple Valley South (132B) 34117D2,  Baldy Mesa (133B) 34117D4,  Victorville NW (158B) 34117F4,  Adelanto (158C) 34117E4,  Hinkley (182B) 34117H2,  Kramer Hills (183B) 34117H4,  Astley Rancho (183C) 34117G4,  Kramer Junction (184A) 34117H5,  Pinto Valley (200A) 35115B3,  East of Langford Well (205A) 35116B5,  Mud Hills (207D) 35117A1,  Saddleback Mtn. (209D) 35117A5,  Owens Peak (258B) 35117F8,  Freeman Junction (258C) 35117E8,  Walker Pass (259A) 35118F1,  Weldon (260A) 35118F3,  White Dome (283C) 35118G2,  Lamont Peak (283D) 35118G1,  Funeral Peak (300D) 36116A5,  Fish Slough (413B) 37118D4,  Tungsten Hills (414D) 37118C5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1157
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.25,35.125

CA,NV
34116B4=Yucca Valley North (103B) 34116B4;34117A1=Yucaipa (106D) 34117A1;34116C3=Goat Mountain (129D) 34116C3;34116C7=Big Bear City (131D) 34116C7;34117D2=Apple Valley South (132B) 34117D2;34117D4=Baldy Mesa (133B) 34117D4;34117F4=Victorville NW (158B) 34117F4;34117E4=Adelanto (158C) 34117E4;34117H2=Hinkley (182B) 34117H2;34117H4=Kramer Hills (183B) 34117H4;34117G4=Astley Rancho (183C) 34117G4;34117H5=Kramer Junction (184A) 34117H5;35115B3=Pinto Valley (200A) 35115B3;35116B5=East of Langford Well (205A) 35116B5;35117A1=Mud Hills (207D) 35117A1;35117A5=Saddleback Mtn. (209D) 35117A5;35117F8=Owens Peak (258B) 35117F8;35117E8=Freeman Junction (258C) 35117E8;35118F1=Walker Pass (259A) 35118F1;35118F3=Weldon (260A) 35118F3;35118G2=White Dome (283C) 35118G2;35118G1=Lamont Peak (283D) 35118G1;36116A5=Funeral Peak (300D) 36116A5;37118D4=Fish Slough (413B) 37118D4;37118C5=Tungsten Hills (414D) 37118C5