Monardella undulata ssp. undulata
Common Name: San Luis Obispo monardella
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonyms: Monardella frutescens, Monardella undulata, Monardella undulata var. frutescens
Element Code: PDLAM180X0
Full Name: Monardella undulata Benth. ssp. undulata
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

1972 California Native Plant Society
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 24
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 3 1 1 0 19
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    21 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    24 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by coastal development and vehicles. Potentially threatened by non-native plants. Hybridizes with M. crispa. See Leaflets of Western Botany 5:179-182 (1949) for original description, and Phytologia 72(1):9-16 (1992) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-07-29
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 10 - 200 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Santa Barbara (SBA),  San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Surf (171A) 3412065,  Point Arguello (171C) 3412056,  Tranquillon Mtn. (171D) 3412055,  Orcutt (195C) 3412074,  Guadalupe (196A) 3412085,  Point Sal (196B) 3412086,  Casmalia (196D) 3412075,  Oceano (221D) 3512015,  Morro Bay South (247D) 3512037
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1156
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.375,34.75

3412065=Surf (171A) 3412065;3412056=Point Arguello (171C) 3412056;3412055=Tranquillon Mtn. (171D) 3412055;3412074=Orcutt (195C) 3412074;3412085=Guadalupe (196A) 3412085;3412086=Point Sal (196B) 3412086;3412075=Casmalia (196D) 3412075;3512015=Oceano (221D) 3512015;3512037=Morro Bay South (247D) 3512037